CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N4:354

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated August 31, 2009, on behalf of Allegro Manufacturing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style #AAZ428000WM (61A363), is a women’s full fingered glove composed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The glove features a hemmed bottom. The PVC zippered container is an appropriate container that has a capacity not appreciably larger than that required to carry the merchandise.

The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens, and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other Without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division